What is new in Lead Poisoning prevention in Maryland?​

In ​March 2016, Maryland implemented the Lead-Free Maryland Kids campaign and the updated clinical requirements for blood lead testing of children.  The entire state of Maryland is now considered "at risk" for lead exposure, for children born on or after 1/1/15.  As a result, all children born on or after 1/1/15 must be tested for lead at ages 12 and 24 months.  Children born before 1/1/15 should continue to be managed according to the 2004 Lead Targeting Plan (which defines specific areas of the State as "at risk").
   

Regulations On Lead Testing (Code of Maryland Regulations 10.11.04 (Effective 3/28/2016)

Effective March 28, 2016, Maryland has changed its rules and clinical guidance for providers related to lead and lead testing for children.  The essential elements of the change are as follows:​
  • The new (October, 2015) Maryland Targeting Plan for Areas at Risk for Childhood Lead Poisoning defines the entire state as "at risk" for lead exposure, for children born on or after 1/1/15.  As a result, all children born on or after 1/1/15 must be tested for lead at 12 and 24 months. 
  • After three years, DHMH will reassess the new Targeting Plan in light of new test data across the State. 
  • New changes in DHMH regulations make it easier for clinical practices to incorporate Point of Care testing.  
While the revised targeting plan changes who must get tested in 2016, it does not change: 
The 2015 Targeting Plan, “Maryland Targeting Plan for Areas at Risk for Childhood Lead Poisoning - October 2015” can be found here. ​