How can we improve our website? Fill out a survey to provide feedback on your user experience.
Fill out surveyNo thanks

NEW -- No Tanning for Minors in 2019

 

Use of Indoor Tanning Devices by Minors 

Effective October 1, 2019, it is unlawful for tanning facilities to allow minors under the age of 18 years to use a tanning device, which includes sunlamps, tanning booths, or tanning beds (Chapter 441, 2019 Legislative Session).  This does not apply to the therapeutic use of a tanning device when prescribed by a health care provider. 

Interim Consent Form

Until October 1, 2019, minors may use a tanning device when appropriate consent is provided on the Department's revised consent form (found here). 


Notice to Public

Owners and operators of tanning facilities shall post, in a prominent location, a notice approved by the Department which can be downloaded here


Data

 


Tanning Complaint Form

For more information, contact the MDH Bureau of Environomental Health Helpline toll-free at  1-866-703-3266.

Inquires may also be sent via e-mail 

mdh.envhealth@maryland.gov